Honours and Awards @ Westcroft JC (Nork)
England Squad Selections Name Year Age Group William James
2016
SEN
Oliver Russell
2015/16
Pre Cadet
Matty Sexton 2012/13 Cadet
Matty Sexton 2011/12 Pre Cadet Alex Cummings 2010/11 Pre Cadet
British Medalists and 5th Places (loss to bronze)
Name | Year | Age Band | Place |
Oliver Russell | 2015 | U15 | Bronze |
Niamh Jones | 2015 | U13 | Silver |
Oliver Russell | 2014 | U15 | 5th |
Amber Sexton/Francesca Sexton Junior Ju no Kata | 2014 | U16 | Bronze |
Ally Joharchi/Max Lee Sang Senior Ju no Kata | 2014 | Senior | 5th |
Matthew Sexton | 2014 | U17 | 5th |
Connie Peach | 2014 | U13 | 5th |
Niamh Jones | 2014 | U13 | 5th |
Ally Joharchi/Max Lee-Sang Junior Ju no Kata | 2013 | U16 | Gold |
Amber Sexton/Francesca Sexton Junior Ju no Kata | 2013 | U16 | Silver |
Alex Michael | 2013 | U13 | Bronze |
Oliver Russell | 2013 | U13 | 5th |
Matty Sexton | 2012 | U15 | 5th |
Matty Sexton | 2011 | U14 | Bronze |
Ellen Michael | 2011 | U14 | 5th |
Christian Millotte | 2011 | U14 | 5th |
Amber Sexton | 2010 | U12 | Bronze |
Alex Cummings | 2010 | U14 | Silver |
Charlie Simmonds | 2010 | U12 | 5th |
Mia Took | 2010 | U12 | 5th |
Christian Millotte | 2009 | U12 | Gold |
Amber Sexton | 2009 | U12 | Bronze |
Ally Joharchi | 2009 | U12 | 5th |
Christian Millotte | 2008 | U12 | Bronze |
Michael Cates | 2008 | U12 | Bronze |
Charlotte Cogger | 2008 | U12 | 5th |
Jemma Cooper | 2006 | U12 | Bronze |
Jack New | 2006 | U12 | 5th |
Alex Cummings | 2006 | U12 | Gold |
British Schools Medalists and 5th Places
Name | Year | Place |
Matthew Sexton | 2016 | Silver |
Oliver Russell | 2016 | Silver |
Amber Sexton | 2016 | Bronze |
Toby Dukes | 2015 | Champion (Gold) |
Matthew Sexton | 2015 | Champion (Gold) |
Amber Sexton | 2015 | Bronze |
Oliver Russell | 2014 | Silver |
Matthew Sexton | 2014 | Silver |
Amber Sexton | 2014 | Bronze |
Francesca Sexton | 2014 | 5th |
Ali Joharchi / Max Lee Sang - Kata | 2013 | Champion (Gold) |
Amber Sexton | 2013 | Silver |
Ellen Michael | 2013 | Silver |
Jake Took | 2013 | Bronze |
Alex Roe | 2013 | 5th |
Alex Naylor | 2013 | 5th |
Max Lee-Sang | 2012 | 5th |
Amber Sexton | 2012 | 5th |
Ellen Michael | 2011 | Bronze |
Emily Ford | 2011 | 5th |
Amber Sexton | 2011 | 5th |
Matthew Sexton | 2010 | Silver |
Alex Mack | 2010 | Bronze |
Samual Mabbott | 2010 | Bronze |
Joey Fowler | 2008 | Silver |
Sports Awards
Name | Year | District | Award |
Max Lee-Sang / Ally Joharchi | 2014 | Reigate and Banstead | Young Team of the Year (for Kata) |
Matthew Sexton | 2012 | Reigate and Banstead | Young Sports Person of the Year |
Steve Lee-Sang | 2012 | Reigate and Banstead | Runner Up - Volunteer of the Year |
Westcroft Judo Club (Nork) | 2012 | Reigate and Banstead | Runner Up - Club of the Year |
SYG Junior Girls Judo Team | 2011 | Reigate and Banstead | Junior Girls Team of the Year |
Rachelle Sexton | 2009 | Reigate and Banstead | Disabled Sports Award |
Kerry Ford | 2008 | London Borough of Sutton | Sports Person of the Year |
Westcroft Judo Club | 2008 | London Borough of Sutton | Sports Club of the Year |